EDUCATION

  • College of St. Rose, Masters of Science in Art Education  1994

  • Brooklyn College, Bachelors in Studio Art 1972, studied with Sam Gelber & Sylvia Stone

  • Fashion Institute of Technology

  • Art Students League


SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

2019

  • Oakroom Artists Annual Winter Exhibition, Oakroom Artist Gallery within the Universal Unitarian Society of Schenectady, 1221 Wendell Ave, Schdy.

2018

  • Spencertown Academy 5th Annual Regional Art Exhibition - Light and Shadow: the Artist’s Eye, Perceptions and Choices, Spencertown, NY, Honorable Mention - Juror Bruce Bergmann

  • 10th Anniversary Show @ the JRM Artists’ Space , 76 Milton Ave, Ballston Spa, NY 

2017

  • First Impressions: Printmaking, Butzel Gallery @ Schenectady High School, Schenectady, NY

  • L’Origine du Monde: Eroticism, Scarlet Seven, Troy, NY 

  • Passage curated by Alana Akacki,  Albany Center Gallery,  Albany, NY

  • 3 Annual Adirondack Pastel Exhibition, The Shirt Factory Gallery, Glens Falls, NY, ANPE Silver Award

  • Annual Members Exhibition, Albany Center Gallery, Albany, NY

2016

  • Oakroom Artists 60th Anniversary Exhibition,  The Fenimore Gallery at Proctors, Schenectady, NY

  • 2nd Annual Adirondack Pastel Exhibition,  The Shirt Factory Gallery, Glens Falls, NY, Ampersand Award

  • Divergent: Francis, Larsen, Pitkin, Riell,  The Shirt Factory Gallery, Glens Falls, NY

2015

  • Upstate Artists Invitational: JoAnn Axford, Mary Ellen Riell & Chad Smith, Laffer Gallery, Schuylerville, NY

  • Oakroom Artists at the Shirt Factory Gallery, Glens Falls, NY

  • Singular Impressions: Ragged Edge Printmaking Studio Artists, Jan Rutland Artists' Space, Ballston Spa 

  • Dust to Dust: Artists in Pastel 2015, Clement Art Gallery, Troy, NY

  • Winter Exhibition: Mary Ellen Riell/Scott Foster/Tom Clement, The Clement Art Gallery, Troy NY

2014

  • Upstate Artists 2012, The Laffer Gallery, Schuylerville, NY,  awarded Best in Show by Juror Paul Hobart

  • Cooperstown National 2014  79th Annual National Juried Art Exhibition, Cooperstown, NY, awarded Grand Prize by Juror Sondra Freckelton

  • Nature as Muse,The Clement Art Gallery, Troy, NY

  • Dust to Dust: Artists in Pastel 2014, Clement Frame & Art Gallery, Troy, NY 

  • Clement Gallery 1st Annual Watercolor Exhibit  2014, Clement Frame & Art Gallery, Troy, NY 

2013

  • Oakroom Artists Annual Group Show, Oakroom Gallery at UUSS, Schenectady, NY

  • Oakroom Artists at the Arkell, Canajoharie, NY

  • Oakroom Artists at the Mimosa Gallery, Saratoga Springs, NY

2012

  • Upstate Artists 2012, The Laffer Gallery, Schuylerville, NY, Juror: Elizabeth Dubben

  • Casola Dining Room, Schenectady County Community College, Schdy., NY

  • Oakroom Artists Group Show, Oakroom Artists Gallery, Schenectady, NY   

 

2011

  • For Pastels Only on Cape Cod-National 2011, Cultural Center of Cape Cod, MA, Colorfin Award

  • Buttondown Gallery Invitational 2011, Buttondown Gallery at the Shirt Factory, Glens Falls, NY

  • Oakroom Artists at the Mimosa Art Gallery, Saratoga Springs, NY

  • 4th Annual Northeast National Pastel Exhibition, The Arts Center at Old Forge, Old Forge, NY

2010  

  • 3 Painters and a Sculptor: Riell, Kulmatiski, Smith & Kettlewell, Oakroom Artists Gallery, Schdy, NY

   2008

  • Rhythms Redux and Slumgullion: New Work by Mary Ellen Riell & Rob Longley,Oakroom Artists Gallery Schenectady, NY 

  2007

  • Art and the Human Figure, The Traveling Figure Show 2007 ~ Four Cities ~ Four Nights, Art Night Schenectady, Troy Night Out, Albany First Night, Saratoga Art Night   

  • 3rd Annual Northeast National Pastel Exhibition, The Arts Center at Old Forge, Old Forge,  NY   

  • Oakroom Artists at the Arkell Museum, Canajoharie,  NY

     2006

  • Oakroom Artists 50th Anniversary Exhibition, Schenectady Museum, Schenectady,  NY         

  • Landscape Rhythms, Saratoga County Arts Council, Saratoga Springs, NY   

2005

  • Stella Studio Fine Art Gallery, Johnstown, NY   

  • 1st Northeast National Pastel Exhibition, The Arts Center at Old Forge, Old Forge, NY

  • Juror’s Choice Award, Juror of Awards: Christine Debrosky

  • 70th Annual National Exhibition of the Cooperstown Art Association, Cooperstown, NY , Artware Award, Jurors: Stephen Cadwalader & Catherine Kernan

2004

  • Rhythms of the Earth: New Work by Mary Ellen Riell & Anne M. Miller, Oakroom Artists Gallery, Schenectady, NY  

  • Upstate 88 & Oakroom Artists - Summer Show, Working Gallery, Schenectady, NY  

  • Oakroom Artists Group Show, Grosvenor Gallery, SUNY Cobleskill,  NY   

2001

  • Adams Street Gallery, Delmar, N.Y.   

  • C.A.A. 7th National Open Exhibition, Ridgewood Art Institute, Ridgewood, NJ , Sara Schwartz Memorial Award, Juror: M.Stephen Doherty

1997

  • Print Club of Albany Members Summer Exhibit, The Rensselaerville Institute, Rensselaerville, NY

   1995

  • Print Club of Albany 19th National Print Club Exhibition, Schenectady Museum, Schdy., NY 

1994 – 93

  • Thesis Exhibit Masters in Art Education, Picotte Gallery, C.S.R., Albany, NY  

  • College of St. Rose Faculty Exhibit, Picotte Gallery, C.S.R., Albany, NY  

  • College of St. Rose Faculty Exhibit, Picotte Gallery, C.S.R., Albany, NY    


PROFESSIONAL  EXPERIENCE

  • 1989 -1996 Adjunct Instructor College of Saint Rose, Albany, N. Y. 

  • 1988 Art Instructor (7th and 8th Grades) Maplewood School, Menands, NY

  • 1975 -1982 Fashion Illustrator, staff and freelance based in NYC